We believe in empowering women from within
50% Off Second Item + FREE Shipping! Limited time only

Privacy Policy

Wonderful Within is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.wonderfulwithin.co, from your website, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our products and services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

By using our website, you (the visitor) agree to allow third parties to process your IP address, in order to determine your location for the purpose of currency conversion. You also agree to have that currency stored in a session cookie in your browser (a temporary cookie which gets automatically removed when you close your browser). We do this in order for the selected currency to remain selected and consistent when browsing our website so that the prices can convert to your (the visitor) local currency.

Text Marketing and notifications

By subscribing to text notifications you agree to receive recurring automated marketing messages at the phone number provided. Consent is not a condition of purchase. Reply STOP to unsubscribe. HELP for help. Msg & Data rates may apply. More info view Privacy Policy and ToS.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

• Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Wonderful Within will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at through our contact form.

The cookies used in our online services

The cookies we and our business partners use on our online services can be grouped into the following categories:

Essential cookies: Some of the cookies on our online services are essential for us to be able to provide you with a service you have requested. An example of this would be a cookie that enables you to log into your account on the website, or one which allows communication between your browser and the website. Our cookie-preference cookie, described in the section ‘How to reject or opt out of receiving cookies’, is also an essential cookie. You may not be able to use our website without these cookies.

Website functionality cookies: These cookies enable you to browse our online services and use features such as shopping baskets and wish lists.

Website analytics cookies: We use these cookies to measure and analyse how our customers use our online services. An example is counting the number of different people visiting our website or using a particular feature, rather than the total number of times the site or feature is used. This allows us to continuously improve our online services and your shopping experience.

Customer preference cookies: When browsing or shopping online, our online services will remember preferences you make (for example your user name, language or location). This improves your experience and makes your browsing simpler, easier and more personal to you.

Social sharing cookies: When browsing or shopping online, our online services will remember preferences you make (for example your user name, language or location). This improves your experience and makes your browsing simpler, easier and more personal to you.

Interest-based advertising cookies: You will have noticed, when visiting other websites, that you are shown adverts for products and services you may wish to buy. The money made by website owners for showing third-party adverts on their websites often pays for the cost of running the website, and therefore often allows you to use the website without having to pay a registration or usage fee. Like many businesses, we place adverts for our services on a range of our partners’ websites with the assistance of our suppliers (for instance, Criteo). However, to try and ensure that the adverts you see are relevant to you, we use cookies to collect information about the types of things that interest you, for example websites you visit and your geographic location. Having these cookies does not increase the number of adverts you will be shown, but simply makes the adverts you see more relevant. In addition, they limit the number of times you see an advertisement, as well as helping us measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns.

Advertising cookies used on our business partners’ websites

We place adverts on a number of third-party websites. We use cookies to control how often you are shown a particular advert on those websites, so you do not see the same advert too frequently. We do not collect any personal data within these cookies. To reject our use of these cookies, please refer to your browser settings as set out in the ‘How to reject or opt out of receiving cookies’ section below.

How to reject or opt-out of receiving cookies

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support section on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

Please note that our online services cannot always control third-party cookies stored on your machine from our online services and that setting your cookie preferences with us will not stop those third-party cookies from being stored on your machine. Therefore you must manage these cookies directly with the relevant third party. Please see our ‘Third party cookies’ section below for more information.

Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

The tracking technology we use in our apps

Please note, the following excludes China:

Within our Apps we utilise tracking technology that monitors our users’ activity when they are browsing products and other information we provide. We only use the device ID of the phone or tablet for this activity and it allows us to create a better, more personalised shopping experience for users. In addition, it enables us to monitor how well the Apps are working and to improve their functionality and fix any potential problems before they happen, as well to help develop enhancements for the new updates. The data is not used for any other purpose.

We process the device ID under our legitimate interest to improve our services to customers and users by personalising their experience but if you would prefer not to allow us to use this tracking technology you can adjust the settings on your device. Details of how to do this can be found in the Settings section on your phone, tablet or other device.

Please note this is separate from Push Notifications for which we collected your consent when you used the App for the first time. You can turn these notifications on or off under the Settings section of your device.  

Third party cookies

Some of the cookies described above are stored on your machine by third parties when you use our online services. We have no control over these cookies or how the third parties use them. They are used to allow third parties to provide a service to us, for example analytics. For more information on these cookies and how to disable them, please see the individual third party’s privacy policy listed below.

Analytics

Google (Google Analytics)

This cookie provides anonymized data to allow us to understand user behavior and marketing performance across our Group.

More information and how to opt out: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Interest-based Advertising

Facebook (Atlas)

This cookie executes, delivers and tracks the performance of brand media (display and video) campaigns.

More information and how to opt out: http://www.aboutads.info/choices/#completed

Facebook (Facebook Custom Audience)

This cookie allows us to target the advertising we do on Facebook more effectively by matching data we hold with that held by Facebook.

More information and how to opt out: http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Google (AdWords Remarketing)

This cookie facilitates post-visit messaging to drive return visits.

More information and how to opt out: https://www.google.com/settings/u/0/ads/authenticated?hl=en

Google / Double-Click (Channel Intelligence)

This cookie facilitates the tracking of performance related to Google Shopping.

More information and how to opt out: https://www.google.com/settings/u/0/ads/authenticated?hl=en

Google / Double-Click (Double-Click DPA)

This is a management solution used to track the effectiveness of different advertising campaigns which are delivered to different audiences

More information and how to opt out: https://www.google.com/settings/u/0/ads/authenticated?hl=en

Google / Double-Click (Double-Click Floodlight)

This cookie allows us to target the advertising we do on third party websites more effectively.

More information and how to opt out: https://www.google.com/settings/u/0/ads/authenticated?hl=en